Alumni

NAISDA is proud to have a long list of alumni, who have contributed significantly to the Australian and international artistic and cultural landscapes.

We are currently updating our Alumni list. If you are a NAISDA Alumni please contact aorren@brilliantlogic.com.au with your details so we can add you to our information.


Ahwang, Hans
Anderson, Vivian
Anu, Christine
Aragu, Glenda
Arvidson, Marcus
Baird, Henrietta
Banks, Lillian
Bann, Getano
Banu, Masepah/Richard
Beatty, Tarryn
Beckett, Marcia
Bero, Czack Ses
Bin-Saad, Sermsah
Bishop, Tim
Blanco, Raymond
Blanco, Waangenga
Bonser, Perun
Braun, Darren
Bray, Joel
Brow, Jonathon
Bremmer, Rudi
Bullio, Debra
Burke, Elisabeth
Chalmers, Samantha
Chapman, Fleur
Choolburra, Sean
Crawshaw, Yasmin
Currie, Zirala
David, Albert
Davis, Damien
Dean Riley Smith, Beau
De Vries, Travis
Doyle, Danny
Doyle, Fiona
Doyle, Matthew
Doyle, Troy
Drummond, Barbara
Duncan, Kevin Gavi
Egan, Janelle
Fabila, Jeanette
Forester, Robyn
Gela, Ghenoa
Gebadi, Lydia

Green, Sylvia
Gulash, Jasmine
Hamaguchi, Rika
Haines, Alice
Hastie, Deon
Hick, Rarriwuy
Hurley, Angelina
Ivey, Gavin
Jackonia, Percy
Jeffries, Michaela
Johnson, Angela
Kelly, Thomas ES
Kermond, Mendia
Kerr, Chantal
Krause, Wayne
Kris, Elma
Lampton, Lewis
Lampton, Pauline
Lang, Gary
Leslie, Katie Louise
Magick, Fleur
Mayor, Anthony
McCarthy, Tracey
Natty, Casey
Jasmyne, Mehrton Johnson
Matrich, Nadia
Minchin, Amy
O’Brien, Shana
O’Davis, Jordan
Oxenham, Janine
Page, Kirk
Page, Stephen
Parker, Thelma
Pau, Jeramiah
Pearson, Rosalee
Pearson, Ryan
Pigram, Naomi
Port, Rheannan
Pryor, Toni
Randall, Dorothea
Randall, Margaret (Mariaa)

Rankine, Shereen
Reuben, Bethalina
Reuben, Gina
Rogers, Natasha
Ricardo, Sue
Rings, Frances
Rings, Gina
Rose, Tessa
Sabatino, Nicola
Saltner, Sidney
Sansbury, Taree
Scott, Dolores
Scott, Jewel
Saltner, Sidney
Semmens, Adrianne
Sheppard, Jasmine
Shields, Joe
Shilling, Kyle
Sinak, Smilar
Slockee, Clarence
Smith, Brad
Stevens, Monica
Stewart, Grant Simon
Strachan, Peta
Telfer, Waiata
Thomas, Glen
Townsend, Sani Ray
Tuohy-Daniell, Glory
Uren, Jye
Van Hout, Vicki
Walker, Kim
Walford, Philip
Waters, Kassidy
Weston, Jacqueline Ann
Whaleboat, Caroline
Williams, Frances
Williams, Hartley
Williams, Penny
Wood, Alinta

Alumni Achievements

The list of NAISDA alumni contributions to the ongoing cultural development of Australia is a long one.

  • Stephen Page, Artistic Director Bangarra Dance Theatre
  • Vicki Van Hout, Freelance Director, Choreographer, Independent Artist, Theatre Maker, Writer, Educator
  • Frances Rings,  Dancer, Choreographer, Actor
  • Elma Kris, Dancer Bangarra, Choreographer
  • Sean Choolburra, Actor Comedian, Dancer
  • Sidney Saltner, Dancer, Youth Program Director – Bangarra
  • Albert David, Freelance Artist, Dancer, Choreographer
  • Gary Lang, Choreographer, Teacher Mentor
  • Beau Dean Riley Smith, Dancer Bangarra
  • Waangenga Blanco, Dancer Bangarra
  • Nicola Sabatino, Dancer Bangarra
  • Travis De Vries, Visual Artist, Producer, Author
  • Monica Stevens, Choreographer
  • Sani Ray Townsend,  Choreographer, Director
  • Jasmyne Mehrton  Johnson, Dancer
  • Rosalee Pearson, Stars Foundation
  • Jasmine Shepard, Dancer Bangarra
  • Ghenoa Gela, Dancer, Choreographer
  • Jasmine Gulash, Creative Producer NAISDA
  • Raymond D. Blanco, Artistic Director – AIDT ‘the company’ (1989-1999), Former Head of Culture NAISDA
  • Kim Walker, Chief Executive Officer NAISDA
  • Matthew Doyle, Dancer, Musician,  Cultural Creator
  • Christine Anu, Singer, Artist, Radio Presenter
  • Tim Bishop, Dancer, Arts Worker
  • Taryn Beatty, Aboriginal Facilitator Street University –  Noffs Foundation, Director Cultural Business Owner
  • Getano Bann,  Musician
  • Clarence Slockee, TV Presenter
  • Timothy Bishop, Indigenous Arts Officer, Bankstown Youth Development Service and Independent Artist
  • Rarriwuy Hick, Actress
  • Kevin Gavi Duncan, Aboriginal Manager Cultural Services, Bara Barang
  • Waiata Telfer, Independent Arts Producer and Performer
  • Rheannan Port, Independent Artist, Educator
  • Amy Minchin, Dance Artist/Teacher
  • Grant Simon Stewart, Independent Choreographer
  • Rudi Bremmer, Radio Broadcaster
  • Thomas ES Kelly, Founder of Karul Projects, Choreographer, Educator
  • Taree Sansbury, Independent Artist
  • Dolores Scott, Educator
  • Deon Hastie, Artistic Director Kurruru Youth Performing Arts, Independent Dancer & Choreographer, Artistic Director Blak Nite Youth Arts Festival
  • Chantal Kerr, Youth Program Team Leader – Bangarra
  • Barbra Drummond, Independent Artist, Choreographer, Dance Teacher
  • Katie Louise Leslie, Freelance Artist – Community Teacher and Dancer
  • Yasmin Crawshaw, Indigenous Unit Charles Darwin University
  • Anthony Mayor, Puppeteer
  • Getano Jonathon Bann, Producer/Musician/Recording Artist/Song Writer
  • Vivian Anderson, Freelance Dance
  • Janine Oxenham, Dance Teacher/Parenting coordinator
  • Jacqueline Ann Weston, Freelance Artist

If you would like to be added to this list please contact Alison Orren on aorren@brilliantlogic.com.au, listing your name and current position.